Know More About Visa to Oman

Oman E-visa

E-visa Oman is an electronic visa that was created by the Sultanate of Oman on 21 March 2018. This E-visa was presented that is a web-based application for authorization to go to Oman. Application for a consent to travel can only be granted over the internet not with the law enforcement officials at the Omani Borders as it was before. Immediately after its introduction, a waiver program was introduced for foreigners from particular countries. Various nations are making the most of the waiver system of Oman visa. Travellers are able to accomplish the application from their houses and get e-visa via their e-mail.

Oman online visa types

There are two types of e-visa accessible: single and multiple entry tourist visas. The 2 kinds allow a vacation of 30 days in Oman. The single entry tourist visa is valid for a single entry and also the length of stay could be extended. The multiple entry visa applies for multiple entries but the length of stay cannot be extended.

Why apply?

The authorization of the Oman online visa allows the processing of travelers’ visa applications before going to Oman. The procedure is automated however easy and is in accordance with the legal guidelines. The online application has reduced the time required to obtain the application form. Connection between the vacationers and Omani authorities is made easier as the Oman e-visa application gives information about how many tourists who have frequented Oman.

Who are able to make an application?

There are actually 71 countries detailed for the e-visa application. Citizens from these countries are therefore permitted to make application for e-visa. The qualified places have been detailed in the Oman e-visa web page.

Prerequisites

The very first requirement when applying for Oman E-visa is eligibility. Tourists should check whether or not they qualify for the electronic visa. The second requirement is a passport. The passport should be valid and should remain so for at least six months from the date of arrival in Oman. The third requirement is a recent picture. Visitors are needed to profile a digital photo of them which needs to have a white backdrop. E-mail is also another prerequisite which is used to have the e-visa. The last prerequisite will be the mode of payment which includes: debit/credit cards, Alipay, and Paypal.

Application

The application process for the Oman e-visa involves only a few clicks. The process involves the completing the online visa form that is based on the travel documents. This form should be printed immediately after completely filling out. This is followed by the payment of processing fees by Paypal or credit card. On successful processing of the payment, a notification is sent to the applicant’semail. This email must be presented to the border control offices. On approval of the e-visa application by the Omani government, and payment of visa fees has been made, the e-visa will likely be sent through email within a period of two business days. This visa must be prepared in a hardcopy form on arrival in Oman. The e-visa applies for 6 months from the approval time and can’t be extended or modified.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *